Combined immunotherapy and antiangiogenic therapy also showed a favorable trend compared to Sunitinib regarding objective response rate (OR=2.53 (2.23, 2.87), P < 0.00001) (Figure 4 ).
← all phrases
“a favorable trend”
Sighted at
p=0.09
In the literature
With a few exceptions (ACE inhibitors, antidiabetics, and statins), no pharmacological treatment showed a favorable trend (i.e., higher frequency in survivors); whereas, patients treated with aldosterone antagonists were significantly more frequent ( p < 0.001) in non-survivors (30.0% vs. 13.8%).
Patients with pathologic complete response (ypT0N0) showed a favorable trend of OS and significantly longer RFS ( p = 0.0019) ( Figure 4 a,b).
For both approaches, serious complications demonstrated a favorable trend: laparoscopic CBS serious complications decreased from 6.39% in 2020 to 5.64% in 2022 ( p = 0.002), while robotic CBS serious complications decreased from 7.64% in 2020 to 6.14% in 2022 ( p = 0.009).
In addition, both overall survival and leukemia-free survival rates showed a favorable trend toward the CAR T-cell+SCT group, respectively (hazard ratio, 0.44; 95% CI, 0.25–0.77; P =0.005; I 2 =0%; evidence, low; and hazard ratio, 0.29; 95% CI, 0.17–0.49; P <0.00001; I 2 =0%; evidence, low).
Most subgroups benefited from nivolumab plus chemotherapy compared with chemotherapy alone, and the interim analysis showed a favorable trend for OS (HR = 0.57; p = 0.0079).
Cumulative survival at 24 months remained stable (periods 1989–1998, 1999–2001, 2002–2008, 2009–2011, 2012–2015, 2016–2019 were each 72.0%, 72.9%, 77.7%, 83.0%, 84.9%, 83.5%, p < 0.01), while renal survival showed a favorable trend in the most recent periods (there were each 68.7%, 75.4%, 76.7%, 73.4%, 78.2%, 78.4%, p < 0.01).
In addition, a favorable trend was found for diastolic blood pressure with CAD in the intervention group (time and group interaction, p = 0.017).
15.2 months; hazard ratio [HR], 0.64) and showed a favorable trend in OS (50.8 vs. 43.6 months; HR, 0.78; P = 0.042) compared with carfilzomib and dexamethasone (Kd), particularly in high-risk cytogenetics (34.3 vs. 17.1 months; HR, 0.52) and lenalidomide- and PI-refractory patients.
A favorable trend was also identified in the six-minute walk distance (MD: 20.05 m; 95% CI: −0.15 to 40.25; p = 0.05), although it did not reach statistical significance and was accompanied by high heterogeneity.
The pooled RR was 0.72 (95% CI: 0.46-1.14), indicating a favorable trend toward the repair group, though the difference was not statistically significant (p>0.05) as shown in Figure 7 .
A meta-analysis incorporating these two RCTs demonstrated that LC-CRT significantly improved pCR compared with SC-RT (risk ratio [RR] = 0.15, 95% CI 0.08–0.28; p < 0.00001) and showed a favorable trend toward greater tumor down-staging (RR = 0.61, 95% CI 0.37–1.01; p = 0.05) [ 56 ].
However, willingness to reuse the catheter system showed a favorable trend in Group 2, reaching borderline significance in a pairwise comparison with the control group ( p = 0.050) ( Figure 3 ).
Moreover, PD-L1 negative patients who did not undergo adjuvant chemotherapy exhibited significantly improved OS ( P = 0.029) and a favorable trend in DFS ( P = 0.053) compared to those who underwent adjuvant chemotherapy.
The blastocyst development rate demonstrated a favorable trend in the Q300TM group (54.3%) compared to the control group (43.2%), though this difference was not statistically significant ( p = 0.056).
A favorable trend for better response was found for a higher IMRT-SIB dose ≥ 55 Gy (OR 0.57; 0.32–1.01, p = 0.056).
The clinical pregnancy rate in the D5 biopsy group also exhibited a favorable trend (D5: 65.35%, D6: 59.46%, p = 0.057), although this difference was not statistically significant.
There was no significant difference in incidence of death between the groups, but there was a favorable trend towards the 70 Gy arm compared to the < 70 Gy group ( p = 0.057).
In other comparisons, statistical significance was not achieved, though a favorable trend was noted for combination therapy in clinical remission outcomes ( p = 0.0578 vs. golimumab; p = 0.041 vs. guselkumab).
A favorable trend was noted regarding mortality at 1 year for consultant-led operations vs nonconsultant-led operations (22.1% vs 27.9%, respectively; P =0.058).
This group showed a favorable trend to a higher mean age, but this difference was not statistically significant (p = 0.06).
−10.69 [95% CI; −27.07 to 5.69]; p = 0.83); however, the high-dose group showed a favorable trend compared with the placebo group (−12.20 vs . −29.32 [95% CI; −53.4 to −5.2]; p = 0.06).
AUC for CLEOS (0.72, 95% CI 0.62–0.81) was statistically superior to PRE (AUC 0.61, 95% CI 0.51–0.71; p = 0.0197), THRIVE (AUC 0.58, 95% CI 0.47–0.69; p<0.001), and SPAN-100 (AUC 0.54, 95% CI 0.48–0.60; p<0.001), and a favorable trend was observed compared to HIAT-2 (AUC 0.63, 95% CI 0.53–0.73; p = 0.0616) for predicting 90-day mRS 4–6 ( Fig 2 ).
p53 expression and AFTV efficacy AFTV therapy showed significantly greater efficacy in p53-negative cases, particularly with respect to overall survival ( p = 0.03), while progression-free survival showed a favorable trend ( p = 0.07).
Consistent with our original report, there was a favorable trend to improved OS with melanoma cognate help (HR 0.64, 95% CI: 0.40–1.04, P = 0.07, Addendum Figure 1A; original report: HR 0.65, 95% CI: 0.40–1.05, P = 0.08), with delayed separation of the curves starting at 2.5 years and progressive widening of the curves such that the OS estimate for the 12MP + 6MHP regimen exceeded the upper bound of the 95% CI of the OS estimate for the 12MP+tet regimen at 8 years (Addendum Figure 1B).