showed a trendP =0.404
Conversely, among the women with airway obstruction (n=562), the serum ferritin showed a trend toward a lower level in those with severe obstruction (38.3 μg/L vs 56.6 μg/L) than those with mild obstruction ( P =0.404).
Conversely, among the women with airway obstruction (n=562), the serum ferritin showed a trend toward a lower level in those with severe obstruction (38.3 μg/L vs 56.6 μg/L) than those with mild obstruction ( P =0.404).
Similarly, patients with ALK fusion also showed a trend towards reduced survival (5‐year RFS, ALK fusion vs. wild‐type, 66.3% vs. 73.6%, p = 0.404) (Figure 4B ). 4 Discussion This real‐world study of stage IA patients with at least 5% high‐grade subtypes revealed the complex landscape of managing postoperative adjuvant therapy in early‐stage LUAD.
Consistent with our hypothesis, we found that Flunarizine showed a trend towards improved survival by 30% ( Fig. 6G , Kaplan Meier survival, p = 0.408).
7.85%, P = 0.032), while Faecalibacterium showed a trend toward depletion without reaching nominal significance (4.45% vs. 4.66%, P = 0.409).
Patients with an EGFR-dependent resistance mechanism more likely occurred in the base of exon 19del (53.3% in exon19del vs 17.6% in L858R, P = 0.017); while, alternative pathway activation showed a trend to present in the base of the L858R mutation (10.0% in exon19del vs 23.5% in L858R, P = 0.409).
The MS patients showed a trend of increased global CBF (MS: 45.8 ± 13.4 ml/100 g/min; HC: 43.2 ± 9.6 ml/100 g/min; t = 0.83, p = 0.410) and global FCS (MS: 0.059 ± 0.021; HC: 0.051 ± 0.013; t = 1.57, p = 0.122) in comparison to HC.
The CSF-IL-1α values showed a trend of a negative correlation (Pearson’s r = −0.25, p = 0.410) with the angiographic diameter of the basilar artery.
Interestingly, the TNFAIP3 mRNA showed a trend for lower expression in moderate UC patients as compared to mild UC group (p = 0.41).
While patients with complete recovery showed a trend toward a better overall survival time than those with partial neurological recovery, our findings were not statistically significant ( P = 0.412).
The POSSUM 2 score showed a trend to be higher in patients that died, the mean of the physiological score being 17.7 (20.0 IQ: 13.8 to 24.3 vs. 16.5 IQ: 14 to 20, P = 0.416) and the mean of surgical score being 11.2 (13.0 IQ: 10.5 to 14.3 vs. 10.0 IQ: 9 to 12, P = 0.06), corresponding to a mean of predicted mortality of 7.3% (6.9 IQ: 3.9 to 14.6 vs. 4.0 IQ: 2.6 to 6.4, P = 0.08) and average morbidity of 29.6% (37.0% IQ: 21.9 to 61.8 vs. 21.1% IQ: 14.6 to 34.3, P = 0.06).
While higher smear positivity showed a trend toward increased coverage ( Figure 3 (A)), the difference was not significant (0 + vs. 3+, p = 0.418).
However, at 15 U/kg/wk doses, the Vela-injected mice showed a trend toward greater (∼66%) reductions of GC levels compared to ∼55% in Imig injected mice (p = 0.42).
aureus also showed a trend of more persistent colonization in men than women (28.6 weeks vs. 23.6 weeks, p = 0.42) (Table S7).
Patients who presented with intermediate MRD and carried a TP53 aberration showed a trend for shorter median PFS compared with patients without TP53 aberrations who achieved the same MRD levels (30 vs 40 months, P =0.42, Supplementary Figure 2a ).
After miR-542-3p transfection, the mRNA level of LEF1 showed a trend of being elevated ( p = 0.4204) and that of TCF7 was significantly increased ( p < 0.05) ( Figure 7 A).
The network meta-analysis, compared with RT alone, RT + PCV significantly improved OS (HR: 0.617; 95% CI 0.465–0.819; p = 0.0009), and PFS (HR: 0.547; 95% CI 0.415–0.721; p < 0.0001), while RT + TMZ showed a trend toward improved OS (HR: 0.913; 95% CI 0.666–1.252; p = 0.421) and PFS (HR: 1.270; 95% CI 0.870–1.855; p = 0.215), without statistical significance.
Following co-culture with motoneurons for 12 hours, N-Fbs showed a trend of promoting neurite outgrowth but without statistical difference compared to C-Fbs ( P = 0.4246).
The amount of A β ( Figure 2(a) ) showed a trend of increase in ApoE ε 4 carriers compared to non- ε 4 ones ( P = 0.4261).
Survival of SSc-CM At the end of the study, the SSc- CM subgroup showed a trend of higher numbers of deceased cases from all-cause deaths (9 of 32 [28.1%] vs. 22 of 103 [21.4%], p = 0.427) and congestive heart failure (4 of 32 [12.5%] vs. 4 of 103 [3.9%], p = 0.09) than the non- CM group.
Both the groups with tinnitus and sensorineural hearing loss, as well as the tinnitus-only group, showed a trend indicating that higher serum sodium levels were associated with greater tinnitus intensities ( p = 0.43 and p = 0.62, respectively).
Univariate mixed effects logistic regression analysis revealed that the estimated complication rates for the CRP showed a trend for increased risk when compared to the control group ( P = 0.43): 0.084 (95% CI: 0.037–0.179) and 0.06 (95% CI: 0.041–0.086), respectively.
Moreover, in a recent meta-analysis of Crohn’s disease patients, preoperative PN showed a trend toward the reduction of complications with an OR of 0.65 (95% CI: 0.23–1.88, p = 0.43).
Clavien‐Dindo grade IV or higher complication rates showed a trend of improvement, with significant enhancements observed since 2018 (Figure 1D and Table 2 ); it was 1.069 (95% CI: 0.904–1.263, p = 0.436) in 2015 and significantly decreased to 0.808 (95% CI: 0.681–0.958, p = 0.014) in 2020.
Group 2 showed a trend toward reduced intraoperative ( P = .4372) and postoperative opioid ( P = .1107) use compared to group 3, although with no statistical significance.
A subgroup analysis of 186 ECHELON-1 patients >60y with a median age of 67y showed a trend towards improvement in 5-year PFS in the BV+AVD arm which was not significant (67.1% versus 61.6%, p=0.443).